Friday, August 26, 2011

Fandom Friday: Final Destination 5

First Fandom Friday!!! YAY! And in this awesome first installment, I give to you a review of the movie me and Gaby went to see Tuesday for our anniversary.

Final Destination 5 is a movie worthy of 3D...and after the cut, I'll tell you why!

Ana's Slogan giveaway!

Even though it is Fandom Friday, I thought I would pass along this contest:

Ana from Lipsticks and Lightsabers posted a give away coming up with a slogan for Glittersniffer cosmetics (blech) re-launch. Take a look!

Monday, August 22, 2011

Two new features of Neekly Chic!

In my deliriousness of lack of sleep, I have come up with two weekly features for this blog! There will be more new stuff to come, but for right now I announce the creation of FANDOM FRIDAYS and a "Currently un-named" what's in my purse!

Fandom Fridays will be a day dedicated to all things NON-MAKEUP/Beauty. Be it a new game, a tv show summary, or a movie review. It will be my nerdom day of awesomeness!

The "Whats in my purse" posts will be once a week (maybe every other week, being as I dont change stuff in my purse often). I'll come up with a better name for it.

And, I also would LOVE to do guest posts/ interviews with other bloggers as well. If any of my readers are interested, shoot me a comment and we can exchange emails and set something up.

And in other beauty news....

Yes, multiple posts in one night. OMG! But, I'm sorely behind and I have SO MUCH I want to share, so I figured why not get started now.

However, I thought I would pass along this tidbit for anyone who hasn't heard yet...

Fyrinnae isn't permanently closed (HUZZAH!), and there have been rumors of such floating around the interwebz. I always give everyone the benefit of the doubt and I highly doubted that Fyrinnae would abandon its fanbase like that. They've always had issues with their site, and I would seriously cry and pout like a lil kid if the rumors were true.

Be patient, that's all ya'll gotta do and they should be up in the next few days! (I can't wait, because I'm almost out of Pixie Epoxy and well as some more samples. I <3 me some Arcane Shadows)

ELF Primer Trio Review

So, a week or so ago I found myself in Target on my way to work (I love having a Target next to work), and I stumbled upon the ELF display. I was in awe at all the goodies that were laid out before me. It was like I was a kid in a candy store (well, sort of. I'm not 100% in love with ELF products, but I do swear by their cream eyeliners). They had just put everything out and I immediately discarded my search for EOS lip balms in lieu of seeing what new goodies were on sale.

Lo and behold... I found my new holy grail of eyeshadow primers!

For three dollars you get three different primers. A nude, champagne, and a pearl. (I also picked up two of the beauty books, but I haven't had the chance to swatch them or work with them enough to review just yet. But I will!)

I both love and hate these... and after the jump you'll see why.


Yay! Finally a post! Okay, so I changed the layout of the blog a bit. And I renamed it. Neekly Chic. It suits me, I think :]. I'm a big video game geek and I love makeup. So I mixed the two together. Geeky girls don't get enough love and recognition!

Anyway! Here are a few EOTDs. Please, pardon my crappy camera quality. My camera is in the med bay at the moment, and I hope to have it up and running soon. So that I can actually take quality pictures.

I wanna show some love to my new followers! YAY! And if anyone has any friends looking for new blogs. Pass mine along. I would be greatly appreciative. I'm trying to expand and I know I'm seriously lacking in posts, but Blogger decided to eat all my old posts, sadly. So I start anew.

Anyhoooo! Onward to the looks! Let Luna lead the way!

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Ideas and Updates

As I try and fix my camera so I can take decent pictures, I figured I would ask anyone who may be reading this if they have any looks you'd like to see? Feedback is always awesome!

Semi-Precious hits US stores and counters tomorrow, I thought I would like a ton of stuff, but after seeing swatches, I'm not thrilled with it. The MSF's look amazing, but I have a whole drawer full of them that I hardly use now lol I might send out a ISO later on when I have more money if I totally want one.

I have some reviews I'm writing up for some BB creams I bought. I love BB creams, but they're not 'perfect'.

I know I seriously am lacking on entries, and that sucks because Blogger ate all my old posts! So I look like a noob no one likes lol Oh well. I'm not on the ball as I should be, but with working and stuff, I haven't had a lot of time to sit down and plan stuff out. But, I will get better at it, I promise!